CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F81425

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a worktable from China.

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, vendor stock #320117, is referred to as an “Auto Work Table.” It is a height-adjustable wheeled metal table with a tray. The table has a 50 pound capacity.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the worktable will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division